New York Workshop on Computer, Earth, and Space Sciences 2011

Participants

Ryan Abrahams (CUNY Graduate Center)
Hannah Aizenman (CCNY/Computer Science)
Arif Albayrak (NASA GES DISC)
Kehinde-Paul Alabi (CCNY/Computer Science)
Vivienne Baldassare (CUNY/Hunter College/Physics)
Imre Bartos (Columbia/Physics)
Mike Bauer (Columbia-NASA/GISS)
Rohit Bhardwaj (Columbia/Computer Science)
Amitai Bin-Nun (University of Pennsylvania/Astronomy)
James Booth (NASA GISS)
Kirk Borne (George Mason University) (speaker)
Andreas Breiler (IdeLaboratoriet)
Douglas Brenner (American Museum of Natural History)
Tamas Budavari (Johns Hopkins University) (speaker)
Samantha Chan (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University)
Milena C. Cuellar (BCC. CUNY)
Victor de al Pena (Columbia/Statistics) (speaker)
Danielle Dowling (CUNY Graduate Center)
Tarek El-Gaaly (Rutgers/Computer Science)
Daniel Feldman (CUNY/College of Staten Island)
Stephanie Fiorenza (CUNY/College of Staten Island/Physics)
Carl Friedberg (NYC/Comets.com)
Deniz Gencaga (CCNY/EE, NOAA-CREST) (speaker)
Dimitrios Giannakis (Center for Atmosphere Ocean Science, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences) (speaker)
Irina Gladkova (CCNY/Computer Science)
Elizabeth Gomez (Penn State University/Statistics)(speaker)
Joshua Gordon (Columbia/Computer Science)
Sam Gordon (Columbia)
Michael Grossberg (CCNY/Computer Science)
Michael Haken (NASA/GSFC, Science Systems & Applications, Inc.)
Zachary Haberman (SUNY at Albany/Physics)
Naveed Hasan (Columbia/Computer Science)
Nicholas Hatzopoulos (CUNY Gradate Center)
William D Heavlin (Google, Inc) (speaker)
Kay Hiranaka (CUNY Graduate Center)
Hao Huang (Stony Brook University/Computer Science)
Darryl Hutchinson (CUNY Graduate Center)
Ilknur Icke (CUNY Graduate Center/Computer Science)
Geetha Jagannathan (Columbia/Computer Science)
Jon Jenkins (SETI Institute/NASA Ames Research Center) (speaker)
Will Jessop (Columbia/Statistics)(speaker)
Ed Kaita (SSAI@GSFC/NASA)
Eyal Kazin (New York University) (speaker)
Lee Case Klippel (Columbia University)
Christian D. Klose (Think GeoHazards) (speaker)
Kirk Knobelspiesse (ORAU-NASA/GISS)
Kevin Knuth (SUNY at Albany) (speaker)
Ioannis Kostopoulos (CUNY Graduate Center)
Duane Lee (Columbia/Astronomy)(speaker
Erbo Li (Columbia/Computer Science)
Charles Liu (CUNY at CSI)
Thomas Loredo (Cornell/Astronomy)(speaker)
Chris Malone (SUNY at Stony Brook/Physics and Astronomy)
Szabolcs Marka (Columbia/Physics)
Zsuzsa Marka (Columbia Astrophysics Laboratory)
Haley Maunu (SUNY at Albany/Physics)
Vinod Mohan (Columbia)
Claire Monteleoni (Columbia/Computer Science)(speaker)
Catherine Naud (NASA/GISS)
Alejandro Nunez (CUNY Graduate Center)
Indrani Pal (IRI, The Earth Institute)
Vladimir Pavlovic (Rutgers/Computer Science)
Joshua Peek (Columbia/Astronomy) (speaker)
Fergie Ramos (Student/College of New Rochelle)
Khary Richardson (CUNY Graduate Center)
William Rossow (CCNY/NOAA-CREST)
Syamantak Saha (NYU Stern)
Destry Saul (Columbia/Astronomy)
Joshua Schlieder (SUNY at Stony Brook)
Frank Scalzo (NASA/GISS)
Bodhisattva Sen (Columbia/Statistics)
Monika Sikand (Stevens Institute of Tech/Physics)
Michal Simon (SUNY at Stony Brook/Physics and Astronomy)
Ishan Singh (Columbia) Damain Sowinski (CUNY Graduate Center)
Ilya Tsinis (NYU/Courant)
Maria Tzortziou (GSFC/NASA - University of Maryland)
Michael Way (NASA/GISS)
Adrian Weller (Columbia/Computer Science)
Laird Whitehill (Cornell/Astronomy)
Alexander Wong (JP Morgan Chase)
Nettie Wong (American Museum of Natural History)
Emmi Yonekura (Columbia University)
Shinjae Yoo (Brookhaven National Lab/Computer Science Center)
Sejong Yoon (Rutgers/Computer Science)
Dantong Yu (Brookhaven National Lab)
David Zurek (American Museum of Natural History)